TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Exceptions to the disclosure requirement of the PIA are narrowly construed. Arlington Indep. Sch. Dist., 37 S.W.3d at 157. The issue here is whether the settlement letters fall within an exception to disclosure recognized by the PIA.
The Commission and GameTech contend that the settlement letters are excepted from disclosure by sections 552.022 and 552.101 of the PIA. Section 552.022 provides that certain listed categories of information are public information not excepted from disclosure under the Act "unless they are expressly confidential under other law." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 522.022(a). Section 552.101 provides that information is excepted from the disclosure requirement if it is "considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Id. § 552.101. The Attorney General argues that there is no "other law" that renders the settlement letters confidential, and therefore the PIA requires that they be disclosed.
Confidential Under Other Law: Statutes