TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 1. A letter dated February 11, 2005 from the Commission's staff attorney to GameTech's attorney in which the Commission offered terms for settling the issues and controversies between the Commission and GameTech; and
2. A letter dated March 3, 2005 from GameTech's attorney to the Commission's staff attorney in which GameTech proposed a counter-offer of settlement for the Commission's consideration. (1)
The Commission withheld the settlement letters on the ground that they were excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101 and 552.103 of the government code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 552.101 ("Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision."); 552.103 ("Information is excepted from the requirements of 552.021 if it is information relating to [pending or reasonably anticipated] litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party . . . .").