TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We disagree. The word "conciliation" appears in section 152.001 of the government code, which defines alternative dispute resolution systems that may be established by counties; it is not one of the alternative dispute resolution procedures described in civil practice and remedies code chapter 154. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 152.001. Moreover, the provision states that "an 'alternative dispute resolution system' means an informal forum in which mediation, conciliation or arbitration is used to resolve disputes." Id. (emphasis added). The word "forum" connotes something more than two parties to a dispute privately discussing settlement and exchanging settlement offers. See Black's Law Dictionary 680 (8th ed. 2004) (defining "forum" as: "A court or other judicial body; a place of jurisdiction.").