TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] must constitute an alternative dispute resolution procedure described in that chapter and covered by
the confidentiality provisions of the Governmental Dispute Resolution Act. We disagree. The word
“conciliation” appears in section 152.001 of the government code, which defines alternative dispute
resolution systems that may be established by counties; it is not one of the alternative dispute
9
resolution procedures described in civil practice and remedies code chapter 154. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 152.001. Moreover, the provision states that “an ‘alternative dispute resolution
system’ means an informal forum in which mediation, conciliation or arbitration is used to resolve
disputes.” Id. (emphasis added). The word “forum” connotes something more than two parties
to a dispute privately discussing settlement and exchanging settlement offers. See Black’s
Law Dictionary 680 (8th ed. 2004) (defining “forum” as: “A court or other judicial body; a place
of jurisdiction.”).