Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2005). We ascertain that intent “first and foremost” from the statute’s language as written. Sanchez, 229 S.W.3d at 512. We consider the statute as a whole, not as isolated individual provisions, and we do not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions, even 3 though it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone. See Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002). DISCUSSION Section 33.49 of the Texas Tax Code provides: Except as provided by subsection (b), a taxing unit is not liable in a suit to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process, an attorney ad litem, arbitration, or mediation, and may not be required to post security for costs. Tax Code § 33.49(a).1 Lee County contends that the district court acted in contravention of this statute by assessing attorney ad litem fees against the taxing units in this case. We agree. The statute clearly and unambiguously provides that taxing units are exempt from court costs, including attorney ad litem fees, in suits to collect delinquent taxes. Id.; see also City of Wichita Falls v. ITT Commercial Fin. Corp., 835 S.W.2d 65, 66 (Tex. 1992); Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas Conference Ass’n of Seventh-Day Adventists, 679 S.W.2d 487, 488 (Tex. 1984) (per curiam); Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Moore, 694 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, orig. proceeding) (taxing unit not liable for costs of suit and cannot be required to post security to assure payment of ad litem fees). At trial, the attorney ad litem argued that the district court had authority to assess ad litem attorney’s fees as costs against Lee County pursuant to rule 141 of the Texas Rules of Civil 1 Subsection (b) of section 33.49 addresses the taxing unit’s obligation to pay the cost of publishing citation, notices of sale, or other notices, and does not apply to the assessment of ad litem attorney’s fees at issue in this appeal. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.49(b) (West 2008) (taxing unit shall pay cost of publishing citations, notices of sale, or other notices from unit’s general fund as soon as practicable after receipt of publisher’s claim for payment). 4 Procedure and the reasoning set forth in Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643 (Tex. 1990). See Tex. R. Civ. P. 141 (“The court may, for good cause to be stated on the record, adjudge the costs otherwise than as provided by law or these rules.”).