Cities of Dickinson, Friendswood, La Marque, League City, Lewisville and Texas City v. Public Utility Commission of Texas and Texas-New Mexico Power Company
[…] Kelsoe argues that TCEQ’s decision to return his application as incomplete was not uncontested or “final and appealable” and, therefore, he was not bound by the thirty-day deadlines set out in the water or health and safety code provisions governing judicial review. Kelsoe also argues that because it was the executive director, or, more accurately, his designee, that returned the application as incomplete, Kelsoe’s complaints do not fall within the statutes governing judicial review of actions by TCEQ.3 Instead, Kelsoe argues, his suit was filed under section 5.352, which allows a person “affected by the failure of the commission or the executive director to act in a reasonable time on an application to appropriate water or to perform any other duty with reasonable promptness” to petition the trial court to compel TCEQ or the executive director to act. Tex. Water Code Ann. 3 A suit against TCEQ or its executive director “shall be brought in the name of the commission,” Tex.