Cities of Dickinson, Friendswood, La Marque, League City, Lewisville and Texas City v. Public Utility Commission of Texas and Texas-New Mexico Power Company
[…] The trial court therefore reversed TCEQ’s determination that the application was incomplete and should be returned and remanded the matter to TCEQ to give Kelsoe one more notice of deficiency. We reverse the trial court’s judgment and render judgment dismissing Kelsoe’s suit as untimely filed. Discussion An applicant seeking a landfill permit must submit an administratively complete application before it will be submitted for technical review. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 5.552- .557 (West 2008); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 361.066, .068 (West 2001). TCEQ’s “executive director shall determine when an application is administratively complete.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.552(a); see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.066(a) (“applicant must submit any portion of an application that the commission determines is necessary to make the application administratively complete”).1 If the application is not amended to be administratively complete, “the application is considered withdrawn, unless there are extenuating circumstances.”2 Tex. Health 1 See Tex.