Cities of Dickinson, Friendswood, La Marque, League City, Lewisville and Texas City v. Public Utility Commission of Texas and Texas-New Mexico Power Company
[…] See, e.g., id. §§ 5.552-.557 (West 2008); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.068 (West 2001). 2 & Safety Code Ann. § 361.066(b). A person “affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act” by TCEQ may appeal to the district court in Travis County, but the petition must be filed “not later than the 30th day after the date of the ruling, order, decision, or other act.” Id. § 361.321(a), (c) (West 2001); see Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351 (West 2008) (person affected by “ruling, order, decision, or other act” by TCEQ may seek judicial review by filing petition “within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision” or, if appealing “act other than a ruling, order, or decision,” within “30 days after the date [TCEQ] performed the act”).