TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Kelsoe argues that TCEQ’s decision to return his application as incomplete was not uncontested or
“final and appealable” and, therefore, he was not bound by the thirty-day deadlines set out in the
water or health and safety code provisions governing judicial review. Kelsoe also argues that
because it was the executive director, or, more accurately, his designee, that returned the application
as incomplete, Kelsoe’s complaints do not fall within the statutes governing judicial review of
actions by TCEQ.3 Instead, Kelsoe argues, his suit was filed under section 5.352, which allows a
person “affected by the failure of the commission or the executive director to act in a reasonable time
on an application to appropriate water or to perform any other duty with reasonable promptness” to
petition the trial court to compel TCEQ or the executive director to act. Tex. Water Code
Ann. § 5.352 (West 2008). He contends that because no statute or rule specifically governs an
appeal from a finding of incompleteness, his complaints could only have sought mandamus relief