TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] would not review the return of his permit. The trial court therefore reversed TCEQ’s determination
that the application was incomplete and should be returned and remanded the matter to TCEQ to
give Kelsoe one more notice of deficiency. We reverse the trial court’s judgment and render
judgment dismissing Kelsoe’s suit as untimely filed.
Discussion
An applicant seeking a landfill permit must submit an administratively complete
application before it will be submitted for technical review. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 5.552-
.557 (West 2008); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 361.066, .068 (West 2001). TCEQ’s
“executive director shall determine when an application is administratively complete.” Tex. Water
Code Ann. § 5.552(a); see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.066(a) (“applicant must submit
any portion of an application that the commission determines is necessary to make the application
administratively complete”).1 If the application is not amended to be administratively complete, “the
application is considered withdrawn, unless there are extenuating circumstances.”2 Tex. Health
& Safety Code Ann. § 361.066(b). A person “affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act” by