In re Derrick W. McDonald
[…] Because we lack
jurisdiction over these appeals, we must dismiss.
A defendant may not take an interlocutory appeal from a competency determination
under article 46B.005. Id. art. 46B.011 (West 2006) (“Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled
to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.”);
Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.). Not until a defendant has
been committed under subchapter E may he appeal under the health and safety code’s
appeal provision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.102(d)(3) (West Supp. 2008) (appeals
from criminal court proceedings “are to the court of appeals as in the proceedings for court-ordered
inpatient mental health services under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code”);
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.070 (West 2001); see also Queen, 212 S.W.3d at 620-23
(explaining competency procedures and stating that legislature has not provided for appeal
from temporary commitment under subchapter D, following incompetency determination under