In re Derrick W. McDonald
[…] to the contrary in the court’s order.
2
dismiss them. McDonald complains that the trial court made an initial determination under
article 46B.005 without holding a trial, despite McDonald’s request for one; McDonald’s attorney
did not allow McDonald or his family to be heard on the issue of incompetency; and the court’s
finding that he was a danger to himself and others was unsupported by evidence. Because we lack
jurisdiction over these appeals, we must dismiss.
A defendant may not take an interlocutory appeal from a competency determination
under article 46B.005. Id. art. 46B.011 (West 2006) (“Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled
to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.”);
Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.). Not until a defendant has
been committed under subchapter E may he appeal under the health and safety code’s
appeal provision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.102(d)(3) (West Supp. 2008) (appeals