In re Derrick W. McDonald
[…] (explaining competency procedures and stating that legislature has not provided for appeal
from temporary commitment under subchapter D, following incompetency determination under
article 46B.005); Glover v. State, No. 12-05-00189-CR, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 5108, at *1
(Tex. App.—Tyler June 30, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (appeal from extended commitment order
dismissed for want of jurisdiction).
As we observed in Queen, constitutional complaints related to incompetency and
commitments may be raised through a habeas proceeding. 212 S.W.3d at 623; see Tex. Code Crim.
3
Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (West 2005) (writ of habeas corpus is “remedy to be used when any person is
restrained in his liberty”). However, we lack original jurisdiction over petitions for writ of habeas
corpus in criminal cases. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.05 (West 2005); Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 22.221(a) (West 2004); Queen, 212 S.W.3d at 623. For that reason, we must dismiss