IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] McDonald’s absence.
¶5. McDonald argues that because he had demonstrated a desire to participate in all stages
of the trial process, the trial court erred in assuming his absence on the day of trial “evinced
his willful and wanton disregard for the trial process.” He further contends he was
“prejudiced by the [circuit] court’s decision to proceed to trial in his absence.”
¶6. A circuit court’s decision to try a defendant in absentia is reviewed under an abuse-of-
discretion standard. Haynes v. State, 208 So. 3d 4, 6 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). Section
99-17-9 provides:
In criminal cases the presence of the prisoner may be waived (a) if the
defendant is in custody and consenting thereto, or (b) is on recognizance or
bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the
proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or
fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance, the
trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and
sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court.
If a defendant takes “willful, voluntary, and deliberate actions to avoid trial,” he “has waived
3
the right to be present at trial and may be tried in absentia.” Haynes, 208 So. 3d at 6 (¶11)
(quoting Wales v. State, 73 So. 3d 1113, 1119-20 (¶16) (Miss. 2011)). “This waiver, though,