IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] To succeed on appeal, the petitioner must: (1) make a substantial
showing of the denial of a state or federal right and (2) show that the claim is procedurally
alive. Young v. State, 731 So. 2d 1120, 1122 (¶9) (Miss. 1999).
¶3. Our review of the summary dismissal of a PCR motion, a question of law, is de novo.
Id.
DISCUSSION
¶4. At the outset, we must address the motion’s failure to comply with the Uniform Post-
Conviction Collateral Relief Act’s requirement that “[a PCR] motion shall be limited to the
assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(2)
(Rev. 2015). “If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which
he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” Id. This is true even when all of the
sentences are imposed in a single sentencing order. Brandon v. State, 108 So. 3d 999, 1004
(¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). The convictions McDonald challenges in his motion stem from
several indictments and lower court cause numbers.