McDonald v. State
[…] ¶8. McDonald was convicted in 1992, and he filed his PCR motion approximately twenty-one years later — in 2013; so the motion is obviously time-barred. Also, we note sua sponte that McDonald’s PCR motion runs afoul of Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Rev.2015), which sets forth the “one-judgment rule.” Under that section, “[a PCR] motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one ... judgment only[,] [and] [i]f a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” Id. However, as discussed below, procedural bars notwithstanding, we also find that the motion is without merit. •

II. Defective Indictment: Case Number 92-1-86CRH