Jose Esquivel, Jr. v. State
[…] We disagree.

In essence, Esquivel seeks to rely on the "defense" that he was too drunk to know what he was doing and therefore, should not be held responsible for his actions. This argument is precisely why section 8.04 of the Texas Penal Code and its predecessor were enacted. See Taylor, 885 S.W.2d at 156 (citing Evers v. State, 31 Tex. Crim. 318, 20 S.W. 744, 746-47 (1892) ("discussing history of case law on issue of intoxication as excuse to committing crime")). Section 8.04 of the Texas Penal Code specifically provides that "[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04 (a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).

In this case, there was sufficient evidence of intoxication to warrant the voluntary intoxication instruction.