Ronald Wilson v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 871 S.W.2d 744, 751 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).

SECTION 37.09 FABRICATING PHYSICAL EVIDENCE

            On appeal, defendant argues his confession should have been suppressed because the detective obtained the evidence in violation of Penal Code section 37.09, which states: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he . . . makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09 (Vernon 2003).

            The facts presented at the motion to suppress hearing and the plain language of section 37.09 lead to the conclusion that the detective violated section 37.09. See State v. Daugherty, 931 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Crim.