Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 623 (Tex.
[…] City of San Marcos v. Tex. Comm’n on
Environmental Quality, 128 S.W.3d 264, 272 (Tex. App.–Austin 2004, pet. denied); see TEX . WATER
CODE ANN . §§ 11.022, 11.121 (Vernon 2008). Groundwater appropriation is regulated by local
groundwater districts where they exist. See TEX . WATER CODE ANN . § 36.0015 (Vernon 2008). The
Authority cannot regulate state water, but only groundwater “within or withdrawn from the aquifer.”
EAA Act § 1.08(b).
The Authority argues Texas law recognizes that the legal classification of water changes as
water moves through the hydrologic cycle. Section 11.023 of the Texas Water Code provides storm
and floodwater may be appropriated and placed in an aquifer for later removal, but when this state
water is allowed to sink into the ground it “loses its character and classification as storm water or
floodwater and is considered percolating ground water.” TEX . WATER CODE ANN . § 11.023(c), (d)
(Vernon 2008); see Tex. Rivers Protection Ass’n v. Tex. Natural Resource Conservation Comm’n,
910 S.W.2d 147, 153 (Tex. App.–Austin 1995, writ denied) (assuming state water diverted from river