Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 623 (Tex.
[…] Hill Country water upon the owners of land containing springs from which many Texas rivers
emanate. See generally TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE, AN ANALYSIS OF TEXAS WATERWAYS (1974)
(describing numerous Texas rivers, including the Frio, Guadalupe, Medina, Nueces, and Pedernales,
as “spring-fed”).
-14-
04-07-00103-CV
Applicants next contend, citing sections 36.001 and 36.002 of the Water Code, the Legislature
has recognized groundwater and state water can be combined without either losing its original
character. TEX . WATER CODE ANN . §§ 36.001(21), 36.002 (Vernon 2008). Section 36.001(21)
defines “conjunctive use” as “the combined use of groundwater and surface water sources that
optimizes the beneficial characteristics of each source.” Id. § 36.001(21). Section 36.002 recognizes
ownership rights of landowners and their lessees and assigns in groundwater, subject to rules
promulgated by the relevant groundwater district. Id. § 36.002. Applicants’ reliance on section