Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] 1993.”); id. § 1.16(e) (“To the extent water is available for permitting, the board shall issue the existing user a permit
for withdrawal of an amount of water equal to the user’s maximum beneficial use of water without waste during any one
calendar year of the historical period. If a water user does not have historical use for a full year, then the authority shall
issue a permit for withdrawal based on an amount of water that would normally be beneficially used without waste for
the intended purpose for a calendar year.”).
14
EAAA § 1.03(4); see also TEX. WATER CODE § 11.002(4) (“‘Beneficial use’ means use of the amount of
water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and
reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose and shall include conserved water.”).
15
TEX. WATER CODE § 36.001(9) (“‘Use for a beneficial purpose’ means use for: (A) agricultural, gardening,
domestic, stock raising, municipal, mining, manufacturing, industrial, commercial, recreational, or pleasure purposes;