Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] minor aquifers, with the nine major aquifers providing about 97% of the State’s groundwater.117
Since 1995, groundwater conservation districts within a groundwater management area have been
required to work together.118
Still, as chapter 36 states, “[g]roundwater conservation districts created as provided by this
chapter are the state’s preferred method of groundwater management through rules developed,
adopted, and promulgated by a district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”119 Section
36.113 provides that districts must “require a permit for the drilling, equipping, operating, or
completing of wells or for substantially altering the size of wells or well pumps.”120 In acting on
permit requests, a district must consider, among other things, whether “the proposed use of water
114
Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1010, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3610.
115
Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 966, § 2.22, 2001 Tex. Gen.