Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] & WILDLIFE, July 2005, at 33, available at http://www.tamu.edu/faculty/rakwater/research/tpwd_Water_Article.pdf.
118
Act of May 29, 1995, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 933, § 5, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4673, 4688 (codified at TEX.
WATER CODE § 36.108).
119
TEX. WATER CODE § 36.0015; cf. Sipriano v. Great Spring Waters of Am., Inc., 1 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tex. 1999)
(Hecht, J., concurring) (“Actually, such districts are not just the preferred method of groundwater management, they are
the only method presently available.”).
120
TEX. WATER CODE § 36.113(a).
31
unreasonably affects existing groundwater and surface water resources or existing permit holders”,
whether “the proposed use of water is dedicated to any beneficial use”, and whether “the proposed
use of water is consistent with the district's approved management plan”.121 In issuing permits, a
district must also “manage total groundwater production on a long-term basis to achieve an
applicable desired future condition”, considering estimates of groundwater availability.122
Districts’ regulatory authority is broad: