Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] (2) the production of groundwater by:
(A) setting production limits on wells;
(B) limiting the amount of water produced based on acreage or
tract size;
(C) limiting the amount of water that may be produced from a
121
Id. § 36.113(d)(2)-(4).
122
Id. § 36.1132(b)
32
defined number of acres assigned to an authorized well site;
(D) limiting the maximum amount of water that may be produced
on the basis of acre-feet per acre or gallons per minute per well site per acre;
(E) managed depletion; or
(F) any combination of the methods listed above in Paragraphs
(A) through (E).123
Section 36.116(b) provides that “[i]n promulgating any rules limiting groundwater
production, the district may preserve historic or existing use before the effective date of the rules
to the maximum extent practicable consistent with the district’s management plan . . . and as
provided by Section 36.113.”124 In Guitar Holding Co. v. Hudspeth County Underground Water
Conservation District,125 we rejected the argument that a district’s discretion in preserving “historic
or existing use” was limited to the amount of water permitted. Rather, we said,