Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] authority to “communicate ex parte with an agency employee who has not participated in a hearing
in the case for the purpose of using the special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff in
evaluating the evidence”168 violates constitutional guarantees of due process and open courts. The
165
Cent. Power & Light Co. v. Sharp, 960 S.W.2d 617, 618 (Tex. 1997) (per curiam) (“Where, as here, the final
agency order is challenged in the trial court on the ground that the underlying statute is unconstitutional, the agency lacks
the authority to decide that issue.”).
166
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.021(a).
167
Id. § 2003.021(b)(4) (“[SOAH] may conduct . . . administrative hearings . . . in matters voluntarily referred
to the office by a governmental entity.”).
168
Id. § 2001.061(c).
47
authority quoted is an exception to the general statutory rule prohibiting ex parte contacts.169 We
need not address Day’s argument because he points to no ex parte contacts in this case.