Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] If a water user does not have historical use for a full year, then the authority shall
issue a permit for withdrawal based on an amount of water that would normally be beneficially used without waste for
the intended purpose for a calendar year.”).
14
EAAA § 1.03(4); see also TEX. WATER CODE § 11.002(4) (“‘Beneficial use’ means use of the amount of
water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and
reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose and shall include conserved water.”).
15
TEX. WATER CODE § 36.001(9) (“‘Use for a beneficial purpose’ means use for: (A) agricultural, gardening,
domestic, stock raising, municipal, mining, manufacturing, industrial, commercial, recreational, or pleasure purposes;
(B) exploring for, producing, handling, or treating oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals; or (C) any other purpose that is
useful and beneficial to the user.”).
16
Id. § 36.052(a).
17
EAAA § 1.03(21) (“‘Waste’ means: (A) withdrawal of underground water from the aquifer at a rate and in
an amount that causes or threatens to cause intrusion into the reservoir of water unsuitable for agricultural, gardening,