Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] use.33
In this case, Day’s predecessors did not measure the amount of water flowing from the well
to the lake or the amount pumped from the lake into the irrigation system. There was no direct
transportation from source to use; the flow into the lake was as constant as the artesian pressure
allowed, except when water was diverted to irrigate the seven acres, while withdrawal was only
periodic as needed to irrigate the 150 acres. Nor does it appear that the lake was used to store water
for irrigation. While the water remained in the lake, it was used for recreation, and since most of
31
Id. § 11.042(b) (“A person who wishes to discharge and then subsequently divert and reuse the person’s
existing return flows derived from privately owned groundwater must obtain prior authorization from the commission
for the diversion and the reuse of these return flows. The authorization may allow for the diversion and reuse by the
discharger of existing return flows, less carriage losses, and shall be subject to special conditions if necessary to protect
an existing water right that was granted based on the use or availability of these return flows. Special conditions may
also be provided to help maintain instream uses and freshwater inflows to bays and estuaries. A person wishing to divert
and reuse future increases of return flows derived from privately owned groundwater must obtain authorization to reuse
increases in return flows before the increase.”).
32
Section 11.042(b) was adopted by Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1010, § 2.06, 1997 Tex. Gen.
Laws 3610, 3620.
33
City of Corpus Christi v. City of Pleasanton, 276 S.W.2d 798, 802-803 (Tex. 1955).
10