Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] not by chapter 36 of the Water Code. The EAAA does not refer to chapter 36. The Authority is
responsible not only for permitting groundwater use but for “protect[ing] terrestrial and aquatic
life”,131 specifically, “species that are designated as threatened or endangered under applicable
federal or state law”.132
As already noted, the EAAA requires the Authority, in issuing permits, to give preference
to “existing users”, considering only the amounts of groundwater put to beneficial use during the
127
TEX. WATER CODE § 36.116(d) (“For better management of the groundwater resources located in a district
or if a district determines that conditions in or use of an aquifer differ substantially from one geographic area of the
district to another, the district may adopt different rules for: (1) each aquifer, subdivision of an aquifer, or geologic strata
located in whole or in part within the boundaries of the district; or (2) each geographic area overlying an aquifer or
subdivision of an aquifer located in whole or in part within the boundaries of the district.”).
128
See, e.g., Act of June 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1324, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 4138 (creating the
Corpus Christi Aquifer Storage and Recovery Conservation District); Act of June 17, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 661, § 1,
2005 Tex. Gen.