Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] of crude oil is hundreds of times more valuable than the price of municipal water, the price of bottled
water is roughly equivalent to, or in some cases, greater than the price of oil. To differentiate
between groundwater and oil and gas in terms of importance to modern life would be difficult.
Drinking water is essential for life, but fuel for heat and power, at least in this society, is also
indispensable. Again, the issue is not whether there are important differences between groundwater
96
State of Texas, Petition for Review at 11.
97
See TEX. NAT. RESOURCES CODE § 53.1631(a) (“Unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, deed, patent,
or other grant from the State of Texas, groundwater shall not be considered a mineral in any past or future reservation
of title or rights to minerals by the State of Texas.”).
25
and hydrocarbons; there certainly are. But we see no basis in these differences to conclude that the
common law allows ownership of oil and gas in place but not groundwater.
In Elliff, we restated the law regarding ownership of oil and gas in place: