Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] Argued February 17, 2010
JUSTICE HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court.
We decide in this case whether land ownership includes an interest in groundwater in place
that cannot be taken for public use without adequate compensation guaranteed by article I, section
17(a) of the Texas Constitution.1 We hold that it does. We affirm the judgment of the court of
appeals2 and remand the case to the district court for further proceedings.
I
In 1994, R. Burrell Day and Joel McDaniel (collectively, “Day”) bought 381.40 acres on
1
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a) (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to
public use without adequate compensation being made . . . .”).
2
Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
which to grow oats and peanuts and graze cattle. The land overlies the Edwards Aquifer, “an
underground layer of porous, water-bearing rock, 300-700 feet thick, and five to forty miles wide