Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] $95,000, then limiting his permit to 14 acre feet. But the Authority clearly communicated to Day
that neither decision suggested what its final decision would be.
Finally, Day complains that section 36.066(g) of the Water Code,171 which authorizes an
award of attorney fees and expenses to a groundwater conservation district that prevails in a suit like
this but not to an opposing party, violates equal protection. Day does not argue that the statute
“‘jeopardizes exercise of a fundamental right or categorizes on the basis of an inherently suspect
169
Id. § 2001.061(a) (“Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member
or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a
contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency,
person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate.”).
170
See City of Dall. v. Stewart, ___ S.W.3d ___, ___ (Tex. 2012).
171
TEX. WATER CODE § 36.066(g) (“If the district prevails in any suit other than a suit in which it voluntarily