Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008).
[…] claim.
IV
Day alleges that the EAAA’s permitting process has deprived him of his groundwater and
therefore constitutes a taking for which compensation is due under article I, section 17 of the Texas
Constitution. To assess this claim, we begin by surveying the history and current status of
groundwater regulation in Texas in order to place the EAAA in context, and then we turn to its
application.
A
103
Brief of Petitioner State of Texas at 26.
28
In 1917, following a period of severe droughts104 and floods,105 the people of Texas adopted
article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution, the Conservation Amendment. The Amendment
provides in part: “The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . .
are each and all hereby declared to be public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such
laws as may be appropriate thereto.” Thus, the “responsibility for the regulation of natural
resources, including groundwater, rests in the hands of the Legislature.”106
The Groundwater Conservation District Act of 1949 was the first significant legislation
providing for the conservation and development of groundwater.