requirements set forth in Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806 (1975), but differ as to the remedy.
[…] A. Standard of Review
In a legal sufficiency review, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the
verdict, and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); McDuff v.
State, 939 S.W.2d 607, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The standard of review is the same whether
-3-
04-07-00474-CR
the evidence is direct, circumstantial, or both. Kutzner v. State, 994 S.W.2d 180, 184 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1999).
B. Enticing a Child – Texas Penal Code Section 25.04
A person commits the offense of enticing a child “if, with the intent to interfere with the
lawful custody of a child younger than 18 years, he knowingly entices, persuades, or takes the
child from the custody of the parent or guardian or person standing in the stead of the parent or
guardian of such child.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.04 (a) (Vernon 2003). In the absence of
evidence that the defendant intended to commit a felony against the child, the offense is a Class
B Misdemeanor. Id. at § 25.04(b). An individual found guilty of a Class B Misdemeanor shall