i i i i i i
[…] (3) an improvement to the interior of an existing home when the cost of the work
exceeds $10,000.
TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 401.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
Here, although Palmer “built” the house in question, he does not fall within the statutory
definition of “contractor” because he did not contract with either the Prestons or the Kinneys for the
“construction or repair of a new residence, for the repair or alteration of or an addition to an existing
residence, or for the construction, sale, alteration, addition, or repair of an appurtenance to a new or
existing residence.” See § 27.001(5). Further, Palmer did not contract with the Prestons or the
Kinneys “for the sale of a new residence constructed by or on behalf of that person.” See id.
-7-
04-07-00091-CV
However, the RCLA does not create a cause of action, but only preempts a cause of action
if a conflict arises between the RCLA and any other law, including the DTPA or a common law
cause of action. See § 27.005; Sanders v. Constr. Equity, Inc., 42 S.W.3d 364, 370 (Tex.