R.B. Daughtry and Wife Ollie L. Daughtry v. the Atascosa County Appraisal District, the Atascosa Appraisal Review Board and Its Chairman Herman Heiser
[…] § 41.412 (a) (Vernon 2008). A property owner initiating a protest must file a written notice of

protest with the appraisal review board within applicable deadlines or, in instances where good cause

is shown, at a later time as long as it is filed before the appraisal review board approves the appraisal

records. Id. § 41.44 (a), (b). A property owner who has obtained an order of the appraisal review

board determining a protest under Chapter 41 is entitled to seek redress in district court following

the appraisal board’s ruling. See id. § 42.01 (1)(A) (Vernon 2008). Section 42.01 of the Tax Code

specifically states a property owner is entitled to appeal to the district court “an order of the appraisal

review board determining . . . a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C of

Chapter 41.” Id.

        In this case, the trial court properly dismissed the Daughtrys’ suit because they failed to

adhere to the administrative procedures set forth in the Tax Code. It is undisputed by the parties that