Sepco Tubulars, Inc. and Padre Tubular, Inc. v. Jesse Ortega United Resources, L.P., Collinsworth Well Treatment
[…] Accordingly, Sepco’s fifth issue is overruled. 6. Judgment Cannot be Entered Against Sepco and Padre as Manufacturers or Sellers Ortega alleged Sepco and Padre were strictly liable under a manufacturer/seller theory pursuant to section 82.003(a)(5)(C) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves that the claimant relied on the representation in obtaining or using the product. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 82.003(a)(5)(C) (Vernon 2005). Section 82.003(a)(5)(C) does not apply, however, to the instant situation because the parties stipulated that NTRP is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Texas courts. See id. § 82.003(a)(7)(B) (“seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves . . . that the manufacturer of the product is . . . not subject to the jurisdiction of the court”). Accordingly, we overrule Sepco’s sixth issue. 7. Spoliation Instruction Sepco’s seventh issue raises spoliation of evidence. Spoliation is the improper destruction of evidence, proof of which may give rise to a presumption that the missing evidence would be unfavorable to the spoliator.