i i i i i i
[…] written communications between them, determining, within limitations, the amount and nature of
supervised possession Grohman could have with C.A.K., and facilitating telephone conversations
between Grohman and C.A.K. These duties arose out of and are related directly to the parents’
arbitration agreement. Under the unique circumstances of this case, we hold Grohman may be
compelled to arbitrate Bullock’s claim for fees and Grohman’s objections to paying the fees.
Lastly, Grohman contends the award of attorney’s fees in favor of Bullock exceeded the
arbitrator’s authority. Section 171.048(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
The arbitrators shall award attorney’s fees as additional sums required to be paid
under the award only if the fees are provided for:
(1) in the agreement to arbitrate; or
(2) by law for a recovery in a civil action in the district court on a cause of
action on which any part of the award is based.
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.048(c) (Vernon 2005). Bullock was entitled to an award
of fees under both of these provisions. The arbitration agreement authorizes the arbitrator, “at his
-8-
04-08-00344-CV