MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] McLaughlin, 981 S.W.2d 58, 63 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.). Absent a determination that the award is not in the best interest of the child, any trial court judgment extending beyond the terms of the parties’ agreement, shall be reversed and remanded back to the trial court. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(b) (Vernon 2009); Vickrey, 532 S.W.2d at 292-93.
Here, the trial court did not find the arbitration award was against the best interest of the child. Absent such finding, the trial court was bound by the terms of the award. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(b) (Vernon 2009) (“[T]he court shall render an order reflecting the arbitrator’s award unless the court determines at a non-jury hearing that the award is not in the best interest of the child.”).
Bourgoin argues the trial court modified the arbitration award in several different ways.