i i i i i i
[…] testimony of any witness. On appeal, Discover Property & Casualty Insurance Company asserts it
was entitled to a plenary hearing, i.e., a full evidentiary hearing, on the contested issue of the
reasonableness and necessity of the fees awarded to Charles Tate. I agree.
1
…As the majority notes, a plenary hearing involves witnesses presenting testimony in court or by deposition,
and thus subject to cross-examination, rather than by affidavit. Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W .2d 266, 269 (Tex.
1992).
-6-
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion 04-08-00757-CV
Section 408.221 does not address whether the trial court must conduct a plenary hearing
when attorney’s fees are disputed; the only requirement is that “an attorney’s fee under this section
[be] based on the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to the
division or court.” TEX . LABOR CODE ANN . § 408.221(b) (emphasis added). I do not interpret this
section as prohibiting a full evidentiary hearing, if requested, at which witnesses are subject to cross-
examination.
Section 408.221 does not state the trial court should decide the amount of attorney’s fees in