i i i i i i
[…] section 408.221(c) of the Texas Worker’s Compensation Act to be made by the trial court, and not
a jury. While the Texas Supreme Court has said the question of attorney’s fees is “generally” a
question for the jury, in this instance, I believe section 408.221 directs otherwise. However, I would
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion 04-08-00757-CV
remand to the trial court for further proceedings because I believe a party who requests a full plenary
or evidentiary hearing on the reasonableness and necessity of attorney’s fees under section 408.221
is entitled to one.
AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES UNDER SECTION 408.221
Section 408.221 provides as follows:
(a) An attorney’s fee, including a contingency fee, for representing a claimant
before the division or court under this subtitle must be approved by the
commissioner or court.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, an attorney’s fee under this section is based on
the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to
the division or court. Except as provided by Subsection (c) . . ., the
attorney’s fee shall be paid from the claimant’s recovery.
(c) An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter
410, of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or
eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable for
reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as provided by Subsection (d)
incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the
claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the
insurance carrier . . . If the carrier appeals multiple issues and the claimant
prevails on some, but not all, of the issues appealed, the court shall apportion
and award fees to the claimant’s attorney only for the issues on which the
claimant prevails. In making that apportionment, the court shall consider the
factors prescribed by Subsection (d) . . . .
(d) In approving an attorney’s fee under this section, the commissioner or court
shall consider:
(1) the time and labor required;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved;
(3) the skill required to perform the legal services properly;
(4) the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;
(5) the amount involved in the controversy;
(6) the benefits to the claimant that the attorney is responsible for
securing; and
(7) the experience and ability of the attorney performing the services.
...
-2-
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion 04-08-00757-CV
(i) Except as provided by Subsection (c) . . ., an attorney’s fee may not exceed