No. 04-08-00353-CR
[…] province of the jury to reconcile conflicts in the evidence.” Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103,
111 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (en banc); accord TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979).
Further, we resolve any inconsistencies in witness testimony in favor of the verdict. Johnson v.
State, 815 S.W.2d 707, 712 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
B. Sexual Assault
Sexual assault occurs “if the [defendant] . . . intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the
penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s
consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a) (Vernon 2003). If “the actor compels the other
person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence,” then the act is without
the victim’s consent. Id. § 22.011(b)(1). The “complainant’s testimony alone is sufficient to
support” a conviction. Tinker v. State, 148 S.W.3d 666, 669 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2004, no pet.) (citing Garcia v. State, 563 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tex. Crim.