No. 04-08-00200-CV
[…] a patient for a painful and swollen knee. 6 We believe Dr. Hain has characterized the issue in this
case too narrowly, and has failed to focus on the “standards of medical care for the diagnosis,
care or treatment of the . . . condition involved in the claim.” 7 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(3) (Vernon 2005).
The statute does not require a medical expert to practice in the exact same field as the
defendant physician. Rather, the physician need only be “actively practicing medicine in
rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c)(2) (emphasis added); see
6
Dr. Hain supervised Leonard, her physician assistant. The supervising doctor is responsible for the actions taken
by the physician assistant. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 204.204(a) (Vernon 2004) (“A physician assistant shall be
supervised by a supervising physician. The supervising physician oversees the activities of, and accepts
responsibility for, medical services provided by the physician assistant.”).
7
We note that, in discussing whether a waiver of governmental immunity exists in this case, Appellants characterize
Glenn’s claim narrowly: “Leonard and Hain were negligent in prescribing Indomethacin and that the use of the
medication was the direct cause of Glenn’s injuries.”
-7-