No. 04-08-00200-CV
[…] claim and is not “qualified on the basis of training or experience” to offer an opinion.
Specifically, Dr. Hain contests Dr. Klein’s training or experience on the standard of care for a
family practice physician in an acute care setting who is supervising a physician assistant treating
a patient for a painful and swollen knee. 6 We believe Dr. Hain has characterized the issue in this
case too narrowly, and has failed to focus on the “standards of medical care for the diagnosis,
care or treatment of the . . . condition involved in the claim.” 7 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(3) (Vernon 2005).
The statute does not require a medical expert to practice in the exact same field as the
defendant physician. Rather, the physician need only be “actively practicing medicine in
rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c)(2) (emphasis added); see
6
Dr. Hain supervised Leonard, her physician assistant. The supervising doctor is responsible for the actions taken
by the physician assistant. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 204.204(a) (Vernon 2004) (“A physician assistant shall be