i i i i i i
[…] at Dishman’s request. Dishman, however, argues the first continuance granted by the ALJ was in
violation of section 159.11 of the Texas Administrative Code because there was no showing Trooper
Russell was not available or could not appear; rather, the request simply stated Trooper Russell was
unable to leave his duty station. In addition, Dishman contends the second continuance should not
have been granted because section 159.11 allows for only one continuance.
We agree with TDPS’s argument that the ALJ acted within its discretion in granting more
than one continuance. Section 524.039(a) provides the procedure to be used by a defendant
“requesting the presence at the hearing of the breath test operator who took the specimen of the
person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration or the certified breath test technical supervisor
-4-
04-08-00711-CV
responsible for maintaining and directing the operation of the breath test instrument used to analyze
the specimen of the person’s breath . . . .” TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 524.039(a) (Vernon 2008).
Section 524.039(b) notes that “[t]he department may reschedule a hearing once not less than 48
hours before the hearing if the person requested to attend under Subsection (a) is unavailable;”