i i i i i i
[…] car. When Dishman exited the car, Trooper Russell observed that he was swaying, had red,
bloodshot eyes, and had a strong odor of alcohol coming from his mouth. When asked, Dishman
told Trooper Russell he was coming from a bar and admitted to having eight or nine drinks while
-10-
04-08-00711-CV
there. Dishman then failed several field sobriety tests. On these facts, Dishman was not in custody
for Miranda purposes until Trooper Russell formally arrested him, and therefore his due process
rights were not violated.
Finally, the trial court found the ALJ’s decision was in violation of section 2001.174 of the
Administrative Procedures Act. Section 2001.174 states:
[The reviewing court] shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and
probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion.
TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 2001.174 (2) (Vernon 2008).
We disagree with the trial court’s finding. Based on the issues discussed above, the ALJ’s
decision was not made in violation of section 2001.174, and was reasonably supported by substantial
evidence. TDPS’s fourth issue is sustained.