Texas Department of Public Safety v. Armando Cardenas
[…] dim his headlights as their two vehicles passed each other, in violation of

section 547.333(c)(1)(B) of the Transportation Code.41

       Deputy Castellano also had reasonable suspicion to stop Cardenas for

driving with a defective license plate lamp. Regardless of whether or not

Cardenas’s failure to dim his headlights constituted a traffic violation,

Deputy Castellano saw that Cardenas had a defective license plate lamp

before initiating the traffic stop.42         Thus, each violation presented an

independent basis for the stop.

       Section 547.322 of the Transportation Code requires vehicles to have

a “taillamp or a separate lamp . . . constructed and mounted to emit a white

light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate

clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.” 43 Failure to display the




41
   See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.333 (Vernon 2011); Hesskew v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub.
Safety, 144 S.W.3d 189, 192 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2004, no pet.) (“Sworn affidavits of law
enforcement officers must be viewed by the courts in a common sense, not hyper-