Court of Appeals
[…] probable cause for a warrantless DWI arrest that were not present in this case.
“‘Probable cause’ for a warrantless arrest exists if, at the moment the arrest is made, the
facts and circumstances within the arresting officer’s knowledge and of which [the officer] has
reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient to warrant a prudent [individual] in believing
that the person arrested had committed or was committing an offense.” Amador v. State, 275
S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)); see TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant
for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). “Probable cause for a
8
“‘Intoxication’ means . . . not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of
alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any
other substance into the body.”