COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (A) operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated; or
(B) operating a watercraft powered with an engine having a manufacturer’s rating
of 50 horsepower or above while intoxicated;
9
(3) the person was placed under arrest by the officer and was requested to submit to the
taking of a specimen; and
(4) the person refused to submit to the taking of a specimen on request of the officer.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.042 (West 2011).
A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation in
the officer’s presence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (West 2005) (“A peace officer
may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his
view.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011) (“Any peace officer may arrest without
warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); see Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d
937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). In order to lawfully detain a suspected violator, a peace officer
only needs reasonable suspicion that a traffic law has been violated. Hesskew v. Tex. Dep’t of
Pub. Safety, 144 S.W.3d 189, 191 (Tex.App. – Tyler 2004, no pet.).