i i i i i i
[…] language is unambiguous, we adopt . . . the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the
provision’s words and terms.” Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864,
865 (Tex. 1999). Extrinsic evidence of legislative intent is not analyzed if intent is apparent from
the language of the statute. See id. at 866 (“when we stray from the plain language of a statute, we
risk encroaching on the Legislature’s function to decide what the law should be”); see also Minton
v. Frank, 545 S.W.2d 442, 445 (Tex. 1976).
Turning to the statute at issue, section 33.013 reads in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a liable defendant is liable to a claimant
only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that
defendant’s percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property
damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), each liable defendant is, in addition to his
liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable
by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action if:
(1) the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with
respect to a cause of action is greater than 50 percent[.]
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 33.013 (a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2008).
-22-
04-08-00180-CV
The plaintiffs argue that under a plain reading of the statute a defendant is liable for the
percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of
responsibility. Id. § 33.013(a). Additionally, in those instances where the defendant is assessed
more than 50% of the responsibility, the defendant becomes jointly and severally liable for all
recoverable damages. Id. § 33.013(b)(1). Accordingly, because the jury attributed 51%