i i i i i i
[…] percentage of responsibility pursuant to section 33.013(a). Therefore, Bay Rock argues the trial court
did not err in disregarding 49% of the damages, and thus limiting Bay Rock’s liability to 51% of the
total damages awarded. We respectfully disagree with Bay Rock’s reading of the statute.
First, we observe that nothing in the statute or case law supports Bay Rock’s claimed
exception for single-defendant cases. Furthermore, Bay Rock’s interpretation would require us to
completely ignore the plain wording of subsection 33.013(b) which states, “each liable defendant
is, in addition to his liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages
recoverable by the claimant . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, we are not persuaded by Bay
Rock’s argument that it is unfair for it to be held jointly and severally liable for all damages when
-23-
04-08-00180-CV
another person has been assigned a percentage of responsibility,5 especially in those instances where,