i i i i i i
[…] percentage of damages equal to its percentage of responsibility as found by the jury (51%). Because
our analysis of section 33.013 is dispositive of this issue, we do not address the plaintiffs’ arguments
relative to section 33.012.
-21-
04-08-00180-CV
The primary objective in construing any statute is to determine and give effect to the
legislature’s intent. Warner v. Glass, 135 S.W.3d 681, 683 (Tex. 2004). A court begins with the
plain and common meaning of the statute’s words. TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon
2005) (“[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar
and common usage”). When construing a statute, “we read every word, phrase, and expression . .
. as if it were deliberately chosen . . . .” Cordillera Ranch, Ltd. v. Kendall County Appraisal Dist.,
136 S.W.3d 249, 254 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.). “If the meaning of the statutory