Charlie R. Taylor v. State
[…] He bases this contention on a pronouncement made by the trial court at sentencing:

And it is the order of this court that the judgment and sentence in this cause shall begin to run from and after the sentence that you received in Cause No. 19,753, for aggravated assault on a correctional officer in the 3rd District Court of Anderson County, Texas.



When that sentence has ceased to operate, sir, this sentence shall begin to run; . . . .



Taylor argues that this pronouncement "added onto time credit of Cause No. 19753 before being release [sic] from prison."

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002) provides:

If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while the defendant was an inmate in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and the defendant has not completed the sentence he was serving at the time of the offense, the judge shall order the sentence for the subsequent offense to commence immediately on completion of the sentence for the original offense.



The trial court followed Section 42.08(b) when it made the pronouncement quoted above, and Taylor has not cited any authority holding such to constitute double jeopardy. This issue is overruled.