TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They are: (1) whether the trial court was without discretion to permit the trial to proceed with only eleven jurors because Texas law requires twelve in all felony cases; (2) whether Boykin was "disabled" as provided by statute; and (3) whether the court erred in dismissing Boykin because she only wanted the trial to be continued to a time when she could concentrate on the case again, not to be dismissed altogether.
In his brief, Taylor refers to three separate statutory provisions that apply to the first issue. They are: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.201 (Vernon 1988), which provides that "[t]he jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors"; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01 (Vernon 1989) which provides, in part, that "[i]n the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors"; and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 1995), which reads, in relevant part: