TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his brief, Taylor refers to three separate statutory provisions that apply to the first issue. They are: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.201 (Vernon 1988), which provides that "[t]he jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors"; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01 (Vernon 1989) which provides, in part, that "[i]n the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors"; and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 1995), which reads, in relevant part:
Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman . . . [H]owever, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it.
Taylor contends that these provisions are in conflict and that section 62.201 should control because it was allegedly the most recently enacted.