TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his brief, Taylor refers to three separate statutory provisions that apply to the first issue. They are: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.201 (Vernon 1988), which provides that "[t]he jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors"; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01 (Vernon 1989) which provides, in part, that "[i]n the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors"; and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 1995), which reads, in relevant part:
Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.