Court of Appeals
[…] Ben Z. Grant
Justice
Date Submitted: October 30, 2002
Date Decided: October 31, 2002
Do Not Publish
.W.3d 703, 705 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1999, no pet.). The rule depriving us of jurisdiction to consider an appeal from an adjudication proceeding applies because the defendant is not found guilty until that later proceeding. Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d at 741. We have no jurisdiction to consider Lloyd's issues one through six.
Lloyd also contends that the trial court abused its discretion at the sentencing phase by admitting evidence about an unadjudicated offense. Article 42.12, Section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[a]fter an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment . . . and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b). Thus, although we may not review a trial court's decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge, we may consider issues related to the trial court's assessment of punishment. Id.; Vidaurri v. State, 49 S.W.3d 880 (Tex.