Court of Appeals
[…] Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(e) (Vernon Supp. 2009). We find the trial court had jurisdiction over the revocation proceeding. II. Portley's Plea Relating to the Interlock Device Was Not Involuntary If a person is placed on DWI community supervision, a court may "require as a condition
of community supervision that the defendant have a device installed, on the motor vehicle owned
by the defendant or on the vehicle most regularly driven by the defendant, that uses a deep-lung
breath analysis mechanism," which disables the operation of the vehicle if alcohol is detected. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 13(i) (Vernon Supp. 2009). "The court shall require the
defendant to obtain the device at the defendant's own cost before the 30th day after the date of
conviction unless the court finds that to so do would not be in the best interest of justice." Id. "If
the court determines the offender is unable to pay for the device, the court may impose a reasonable
payment schedule." Id. An award of community supervision is not a right, but a contractual privilege entered into
between a court and a defendant. Speth v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 534 (Tex.