Court of Appeals
[…] Goose Creek Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Jarrar's Plumbing, Inc., 74 S.W.3d 486, 504 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2002, pet. denied).
Sandefer argues that Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code controls, and under the applicable provisions of that chapter, Texas Capital is not entitled to a settlement credit because the settlement was effectuated after the charge was submitted to the jury. On the other hand, Texas Capital contends it should be discharged from its entire obligation based on the "one satisfaction rule."
First, Chapter 33 does not apply in this case. Section 33.002 sets forth the applicability, and it provides that Chapter 33 applies only to "any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). Texas Capital and Ballow were held jointly and severally liable; therefore, by its express terms, Chapter 33 is not applicable. (1)