Demetrice Thine Coleman v. State
[…] The contention of error is overruled.

            C.        Proof of Use of Deadly Weapon

            Coleman also contends the evidence is legally insufficient to prove that the deadly weapon used or exhibited during the assault was a firearm, because the evidence shows he used or exhibited a "gun," and the two terms are not necessarily interchangeable. As pointed out by the State, a firearm is, per se, a deadly weapon. However, a "gun" is not necessarily a firearm. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.01(3) (Vernon 2003) defines a firearm as "any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use." We have reviewed the testimony. Although, obviously, the shorthand term "gun" could mean anything from a grease gun to a BB gun to an electron gun to a toy gun, the testimony of those looking down its barrel in this case consistently described it as a revolver, probably .38 caliber.