Court of Appeals
[…] Ann. art. 55.02 (Vernon Supp. 2006); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081. Expunction proceedings are civil proceedings and are appealed in the same way as all other civil matters. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3; State v. Henson, 573 S.W.2d 548, 549 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Therefore, we deem this appeal to be a civil proceeding.
          Having resolved that this is an appeal of a civil proceeding, we must now determine if we have jurisdiction to consider it. We conclude we lack jurisdiction because the amount in controversy in this case does not exceed $100.00.
          Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution gives this Court jurisdiction over all cases "of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. In addition, the Texas Constitution vests this Court with "such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." Id. Thus, this Court's jurisdiction over this case must be based on either (1) the general constitutional grant, subject to any restrictions or regulations imposed by the Legislature; or (2) a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction. Tune v. Tex. Dep't of Pub.