Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court denied Bergin's petition, finding she was not eligible for an order of nondisclosure. Bergin appeals the trial court's denial of her petition. We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
          As a preliminary matter, Bergin asks this Court to determine whether this action shall be treated as a civil appeal or a criminal appeal. The statute providing for filing a petition for nondisclosure does not provide for the appeal of a petition's denial, nor does it specify how such an action should be treated at the trial court level. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081. However, the statute states that a petition may only be filed, "[O]n payment of a $28 fee to the clerk of the court in addition to any other fee that generally applies to the filing of a civil petition." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081(d). By providing that petitions for nondisclosure are subject to the same fees generally applicable to civil petitions, the Legislature indicated that it intended petitions for nondisclosure be treated as civil actions.