Court of Appeals
[…] This factor weighs in favor of interpreting an offense under Section 822.005(a)(2) as requiring a culpable mental state. 

            In certain situations, it is difficult to prove the mental state of an accused.  The greater the difficulty in proving mental state, the more likely legislators intended to make the offense one of strict liability, in order to achieve more effective law enforcement.  Aguirre, 22 S.W.3d at 476. Here, the statute requires knowledge on the part of the owner that his or her dog is dangerous by learning that the dog is dangerous in a manner described in Section 822.042(g).  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.005(a)(2).  Section 822.042(g) provides that:

For purposes of this section, a person learns that the person is the owner of a dangerous dog when:

 

(1)  the owner knows of an attack described in 822.041(A) or (B);

 

(2)  the owner receives notice that a justice court, county court, or municipal court has found that the dog is a dangerous dog under Section 822.0423; or

 

(3)  the owner is informed by the animal control authority that the dog is a dangerous dog under Section 822.0421.

 

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.042(g). 

 

            Each of the listed methods of acquiring knowledge of the dog’s dangerous propensities is subject to objective verification in most instances.  Under these circumstances, a prosecutor would likely encounter little difficulty in proving that the owner of a dangerous dog who makes an unprovoked attack on another person, at a location other than a secure enclosure in which the dog is restrained, failed to restrain the dangerous dog in a reckless, knowing, or intentional manner.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009).