Court of Appeals
[…] Because the order quashing the indictment was based upon the statute’s unconstitutionality, both facially and as applied, we will treat this appeal as implicating both bases of unconstitutionality.

 

 

[4]A person learns he or she has a dangerous dog in only three ways:  (1) the owner knows of an attack by the dog; (2) the owner receives notice that a justice court, county court, or municipal court has found that the dog is a dangerous dog; or (3) the owner is informed by an animal control authority that the dog is a dangerous dog.  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 822.042(g) (Vernon 2010). 

 

[5]See Section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

 

 

 

[6]Malum in se is defined as “[a] crime or act that is inherently immoral, such as murder, arson, or rape.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 1045 (9th ed. 2009).