Conrad Keith Ramos v. State
[…] We decline to issue this request for production of documents.  Since the record does not support Jernigan’s claim to relief requested, his second point of error is overruled.[6]

III.      Jernigan Failed to Separately Appeal Denial of Appeal Bond

 

             The trial court entered an order denying Jernigan’s motion for the court to set bail pending appeal on May 11, 2011.  Article 44.04(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Bond pending appeal,” provides that “[t]he right of appeal to the Court of Appeals of this state is expressly accorded the defendant for review of any judgment or order made hereunder, and said appeal shall be given preference by the appellate court.”  (West 2006).  This statute “provides a separate, expedited appeal of such orders.” Ortiz v. State, 299 S.W.3d 930, 932 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2009, no pet.).