Arnaldo Ortiz v. State
[…] In reviewing the trial court's decision to grant or deny habeas corpus relief, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and, absent an abuse of discretion, uphold the ruling. See Ex parte Peterson, 117 S.W.3d 804, 819 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Lewis, 219 S.W.3d 335 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); Ex parte Twine, 111 S.W.3d 664, 665 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref'd).

            When, like here, an applicant files a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus after final disposition of an initial application under article 11.072, the court may not consider the merits of or grant relief on the subsequent application unless it “contains specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented” in the initial application, “because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 9(a) (Vernon 2005).  A claim’s “legal basis” is unavailable if it “was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision” of a federal or Texas appellate court at the time the previous application was filed.  Id. § 9(b).  The factual basis of a claim is unavailable if it was not then ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence. Id. § 9(c).

Application