Martha Lagrone and Thomas Wooten v. Sendero Energy, Inc.
[…] Unfortunately, grading and seeding are not the standard provided in the regulation; (7) since the regulation is focused on water purity for the State of Texas, it has no provision for grading or seeding the surface for the benefit of the surface estate owner. LaGrone fails to show how its injury--a poorly graded and bare surface--is of the type that the requirements contained in Rule 3.8 were designed to prevent. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.101 ("To prevent pollution of surface water or subsurface water in the state, the commission shall adopt and enforce rules . . . .").