Court of Appeals
[…] No indication of delinquent taxes owing for any improvements were shown. Therefore, the certificates erroneously indicate[d] that no delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest [were] due[6] with respect to any improvements. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.08(b). Therefore, we find Drilltech proved its entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law.
IV. Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Jack Carter
Justice
Date Submitted: October 12, 2011
Date Decided: November 15, 2011
[1]Section 25.21 reads:
(a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.
(b) The entry shall show that the appraisal is for property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior year and shall indicate the year and the appraised value for each year.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.21 (West 2008).
[2]Following the trial courts grant of Drilltechs motion for summary judgment, Drilltechs cause of action against the Taxing Units was severed from their causes of action against the Pettys.