City of Clarksville, Clarksville Independent School District, Red River County, and Langford Creek Water Conservation District v. Drilltech, Inc.
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.08(b).  Therefore, we find Drilltech proved its entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law.

IV.       Conclusion

            We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

 

                                                                        Jack Carter

                                                                        Justice

 

Date Submitted:          October 12, 2011

Date Decided:             November 15, 2011

 



[1]Section 25.21 reads:

 

                (a)           If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.

 

                (b)           The entry shall show that the appraisal is for property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior year and shall indicate the year and the appraised value for each year. 

 

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.21 (West 2008). 

[2]Following the trial court’s grant of Drilltech’s motion for summary judgment, Drilltech’s cause of action against the Taxing Units was severed from their causes of action against the Pettys.