City of Clarksville, Clarksville Independent School District, Red River County, and Langford Creek Water Conservation District v. Drilltech, Inc.
[…] The City of Clarksville, Clarksville Independent School District, Red River County, and Langford Creek Water Conservation District (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Taxing Units), appeal the trial court’s grant of a summary judgment in favor of landowner Drilltech, Inc., finding that all tax liens after its purchase of property in November 2008 were forfeited or extinguished.  We affirm the trial court’s judgment. 

I.          Factual and Procedural Background

            This appeal focuses on the application of Section 31.08 of the Texas Tax Code, which reads: 

            (a)        At the request of any person, a collector for a taxing unit shall issue a certificate showing the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due the unit on a property according to the unit’s current tax records.  If the collector collects taxes for more than one taxing unit, the certificate must show the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due on the property to each taxing unit for which the collector collects the taxes. . . .

 

            (b)        Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, if a person transfers property accompanied by a tax certificate that erroneously indicates that no delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest are due a taxing unit on the property or that fails to include property because of its omission from an appraisal roll as described under Section 25. 21,[1] the unit’s tax lien on the property is extinguished and the purchaser of the property is absolved of liability to the unit for delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest on the property or for taxes based on omitted property. The person who was liable for the tax for the year the tax was imposed or the property was omitted remains personally liable for the tax and for any penalties or interest.

 

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.08(a), (b) (West 2008).