City of Clarksville, Clarksville Independent School District, Red River County, and Langford Creek Water Conservation District v. Drilltech, Inc.
[…] Section 9.3040 of the Texas Administrative Code requires the following affirmation to accompany the list of delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest, and any known costs and expenses on the tax certificate:  “a careful check of the tax records of the office has been made on the specified property and the tax certificate indicates the amount of delinquent taxes.”  34 Tex. Admin. Code § 9.3040 (2011) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Tax Record Requirements).  The definition of “property” in the Texas Tax Code includes “any matter or thing capable of private ownership.”  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.04(1) (West 2008).  Section 31.08(a) reads that “[a]t the request of any person, a collector for a taxing unit shall issue a certificate showing the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due the unit on a property according to the unit’s current tax records.”  Gooding Title specifically requested that tax certificates be issued on the “property,” and provided the property address.