Court of Appeals
[…] CV02249
Before Morriss, C.J., Carter and Moseley, JJ.
Opinion by Justice Carter
OPINION
The City of Clarksville, Clarksville Independent School District, Red River County, and
Langford Creek Water Conservation District (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Taxing
Units), appeal the trial court’s grant of a summary judgment in favor of landowner Drilltech, Inc.,
finding that all tax liens after its purchase of property in November 2008 were forfeited or
extinguished. We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
This appeal focuses on the application of Section 31.08 of the Texas Tax Code, which
reads:
(a) At the request of any person, a collector for a taxing unit shall issue
a certificate showing the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and any
known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due the unit on a property according
to the unit’s current tax records. If the collector collects taxes for more than one
taxing unit, the certificate must show the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties,
interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due on the
property to each taxing unit for which the collector collects the taxes. . . .
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, if a person
transfers property accompanied by a tax certificate that erroneously indicates that
no delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest are due a taxing unit on the property or
that fails to include property because of its omission from an appraisal roll as
described under Section 25. 21,1 the unit’s tax lien on the property is extinguished
1
Section 25.21 reads:
(a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal
roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal
roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that
it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.
2
and the purchaser of the property is absolved of liability to the unit for delinquent
taxes, penalties, or interest on the property or for taxes based on omitted property.
The person who was liable for the tax for the year the tax was imposed or the
property was omitted remains personally liable for the tax and for any penalties or
interest.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.08(a), (b) (West 2008).
Jason R. Petty and Beth Ann Petty sold a 16.374-acre tract of land situated in Red River
County to Drilltech, Inc., on November 7, 2008. On November 4, 2008, Gooding Title Company