Court of Appeals
[…] taxing unit, the certificate must show the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties,
interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due on the
property to each taxing unit for which the collector collects the taxes. . . .
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, if a person
transfers property accompanied by a tax certificate that erroneously indicates that
no delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest are due a taxing unit on the property or
that fails to include property because of its omission from an appraisal roll as
described under Section 25. 21,1 the unit’s tax lien on the property is extinguished
1
Section 25.21 reads:
(a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal
roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal
roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that
it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.
2
and the purchaser of the property is absolved of liability to the unit for delinquent