Angela Denise Thompson v. State
[…] There is no evidence on which to base a finding of guilt to the elements of the crime. Therefore, the evidence is legally insufficient. Since the outcome of this issue is dispositive of the case, we will not address the other points of error.

We reverse the trial court's judgment and render a judgment of acquittal.







Jack Carter

Justice



Date Submitted: January 24, 2007

Date Decided: February 1, 2007



Publish

1. "A person commits an offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

2. It appears the State could have proved that Thompson violated Section 37.10(a)(2), which delineates that one violates the law if the person "makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). However, the State did not charge Thompson with that provision.

:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 2"/>