Ex Parte: Joanna Gasperson
[…] Crim. App. 1979). Thus, it would not be appropriate for this Court to review the ruling of the trial court before trial, conviction, and appeal. Ex parte Delbert, 582 S.W.2d 145, 146 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Jones, 449 S.W.2d at 60; Conner, 439 S.W.2d at 350. We have no choice but to dismiss Gasperson's first point of error for want of jurisdiction. Ex parte Burgett, 850 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1993, no writ).

(2) Gasperson Has Not Been Subjected to Double Jeopardy

The Double Jeopardy Clauses in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution declare that no person for the same offence shall "be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." See U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 14. The Texas Constitution adds "nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Since the prohibition against double jeopardy is "a guarantee against being twice put to trial for the same offense," "the rights conferred on a criminal accused by the Double Jeopardy Clause[s] would be significantly undermined if appellate review of double jeopardy claims were postponed until