John Cleven Davis v. State
[…] State, 487 S.W.2d 122, 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972).

2 The trial court did not err in considering Davis' criminal history to decide whether he was eligible for mandatory community supervision. Valdez v. State, 491 S.W.2d 415, 417 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); McNeese v. State, 468 S.W.2d 800, 801 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971).

2.

3. Counsel also did not object to the sentence imposed.

and remand for further proceedings.





Donald R. Ross

Justice



Date Submitted: November 7, 2002

Date Decided: December 10, 2002



Publish

1. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.153 (Vernon 1996) provides in pertinent part as follows:



Chapter 2001, Government Code [Administrative Procedure Act], applies to a contested case hearing to the extent that the commission finds appropriate, except that the following do not apply:



. . . .



(4) [Subchapter] F . . . .

2. Section 12(d) provided as follows: