John Cleven Davis v. State
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15 (Vernon Supp. 2008); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(b) (Vernon 2003). Because we find the evidence is sufficient to show that Davis was previously convicted of a felony, we disagree with his contention.

The mandatory requirements of Section 15(a) for community supervision are limited to five criminal offenses under the Texas Health and Safety Code in which the amount of controlled substance involved is small and the offense is punishable as a nonaggravated state jail felony under Section 12.35(a) of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008); Holcomb v. State, 146 S.W.3d 723, 729 (Tex. App.--Austin 2004, no pet.). If the defendant is found guilty of one of the five offenses, "the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision, unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15(a)(1).

During punishment, Davis' counsel orally requested that the court consider community supervision. (1)