Court of Appeals
[…] (One might assume that this would, indeed, have been done if the trial court had not included an instruction to the jury that a warning to an interviewee that a recording was being made was not a necessary predicate to the admissibility of the recording.) Had that argument been made, the jury could easily have been confused as to appropriate law concerning the voluntariness of the statements contained in the recording.
Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure dictates that the trial judge is to deliver the jury a "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007). Trial judges are not automatons; as such, they are not forced to rely solely on printed forms for their instructions to a jury.