Court of Appeals
[…] reasonably available." Id. at 245. Mathis only challenges the first prong of the test.
A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for a traffic violation
committed in the presence of the officer. Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App.
1992); Zervos v. State, 15 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd). "The offense
of speeding requires, in general, proof that the vehicle's speed was not reasonable and prudent."
Tollett v. State, 219 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. ref'd). Section 545.351 of
the Texas Transportation Code provides: "[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is
7
reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing." TEX . TRANSP . CODE
ANN . § 545.351(a), (b) (Vernon 1999). A posted speed limit is merely "prima facie evidence that
the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful." TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN .