Anthony George Fomby v. State
[…] At trial, Newsome asked for a mistrial, citing the juror's bias and relationship to a witness. Newsome's counsel said he did not "know whether it's for or against my client. I do know the facts are she is related, I think she's related, I think it meets the definition, to a witness in this case."

            Newsome complains now only that the juror and witness were related within the third degree of consanguinity, and therefore the trial court should have excused the juror or granted Newsome a mistrial by reason of Article 35.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That statute in relevant part allows a defendant to challenge for cause a juror who "is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the person injured by the commission of the offense, or to any prosecutor in the case . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 35.16(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).

            Article 35.16 (c)(1) does not apply here. At most, the juror had some relation to witness Bell: Bell fathered a child with the juror's great-niece.