Gene Everett Moore v. State
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, orig. proceeding). The fact that the existing bond had proven entirely adequate up to the last day of the trial provides a strong suggestion that it would remain so. However, the court did verbalize its concern and explained reason for that newly developed concern that Moore (who had the immediacy of a potential lengthy sentence looming overhead) might now be a flight risk where he had not been one previously. There is authority for a trial court to alter the terms of release under bond. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.09, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2008) 4 (providing that if the trial judge or magistrate "finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may . . . require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper"); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.15 (setting forth rules for fixing amount of bail); Martin v. State, 176 S.W.3d 887, 904–05 (Tex.