Smith, Sean Allen v. State
[…] Because we agree that the State’s second contention is dispositive of this appeal, we will limit our analysis to the essential element of trial court approval of the alleged agreement. Agreements for immunity must be supported by the approval of the trial court. Washburn v. State, 164 Tex. Crim. 448, 299 S.W.2d 706, 707 (1956), citing former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 577 current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.02 (Vernon 1989).2 Even if an immunity agreement may be entirely oral, a question we do not now decide, article 32.02 does provide that the trial court may dismiss an action, upon the State’s “filing a written statement with the papers in the case setting out his reasons for such dismissal, which shall be incorporated into the judgment of dismissal.” In Zani v.