Coleman v. Amer Elec Power Co
[…] not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in
5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.

                                              2
for telecommunications. The landowners argue that this alleged conduct constitutes the

transportation in interstate commerce of stolen or converted money under 18 U.S.C. §

2314, or the receipt of stolen or converted money under 18 U.S.C. § 2315, both of which

are included in the list of RICO predicate acts.

       We agree with the district court that the conduct alleged does not fall under § 2314

or § 2313. Section 2314, the National Stolen Property Act, provides:

       Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any
       goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more,
       knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . . Shall be
       fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

       Section 2315 provides:

       Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any
       goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more
       . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen,
       unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully
       converted, or taken . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
       ten years, or both.

       Reviewing the district court’s judgment on the pleadings de novo, St. Paul Ins. Co.

of Bellaire, Tex. v. AFIA Worldwide Ins. Co., 937 F.2d 274, 279 (5th Cir. 1991), and

assuming that all allegations in the complaint are true, id., the third parties voluntarily